Common law marriage georgia.
[…] Those states include Pennsylvania, Alabama, Colorado, District of Columbia, Georgia (if created before 1/1/97), Iowa, Kansas, Montana, New ...

Georgia - union declared prior to January 1, 1997; Idaho - union declared prior to January 1, 1996; ... Finally, though a couple who has a common law marriage doesn't have a marriage license or certificate, they still must go through the legal process of obtaining a divorce in order to end their marriage.The alleged crime against his or her current spouse occurred prior to the lawful marriage of the husband and wife. History. Code 1981, § 24-5-503 , enacted by Ga. L. 2011, p. 99, § 2/HB 24; Ga. L. 2012, p. 105, § 1/HB 711. ... For note, “Mandatory Child Abuse Reporting Laws in Georgia: Strengthening Protection for Georgia’s …This is referred to as a “common law marriage.”. The parties will only have marital rights if their common law marriage is valid in one of the few states that still recognize common law marriage.